Stuff

French translation: informations sur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stuff
French translation:informations sur
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:42 Apr 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Stuff
Bonjour,

Dans le cadre de la traduction d'un site internet de recrutement je me trouve face aux expressions suivantes dans un document excel, donc sans plus de contexte :

the agency stuff
the benefit stuff
the contact stuff

Je n'arrive pas du tout à comprendre à quoi correspond le mot "stuff".
Quelqu'un peut m'aider ?

Merci beaucoup!
Vanessa Di Franco
informations sur
Explanation:
l'agence, etc ..

Stuff : tout ce qui concerne
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6informations sur
FX Fraipont
5Affaires
CHAKIB ROULA (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stuff
informations sur


Explanation:
l'agence, etc ..

Stuff : tout ce qui concerne

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
20 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  MSWeston
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Irène Guinez
22 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stuff
Affaires


Explanation:
Any thing that regards people, personnel ,persons is regarded stuff.

Example sentence(s):
  • quiet a lot of my brother's stuff was stolen
CHAKIB ROULA (X)
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think that only really works for 'personal belongings' doesn't it? Here, it's not really the same sort of 'stuff'!
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search