out of unfocused and frenetic activity

French translation: des explosions de colère se manifestant par une activité désorientée et frénétique

11:06 Dec 7, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: out of unfocused and frenetic activity
Full sentence : This can involve angry lashing out of unfocused and frenetic activity – very unlike their usual calm and collected self.

My solution :
Cela peut impliquer des crises de colère – provenant d'un manque de concentration et d'un état à la limite de de la frénésie – très différente de leur sérénité et calme habituel

Is this correct ?
Cecilia Norton
United Kingdom
French translation:des explosions de colère se manifestant par une activité désorientée et frénétique
Explanation:
des explosions de colère se manifestant par une activité désorientée (désorganisée / sans but) et frénétique

Parsing:

angry lashing out of unfocused and frenetic activity
=>
angry outburst of unfocused and frenetic activity
IOW
the "unfocused and frenetic activity" is what the "angry lashing out" consists of!


Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3des explosions de colère se manifestant par une activité désorientée et frénétique
Daryo
4Des crises de colère provoquées par une activité frénétique non ciblée
HERBET Abel
4 -1des gesticulations violentes ou une activité frénétique et incohérente
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des gesticulations violentes ou une activité frénétique et incohérente


Explanation:
This can involve [angry lashing out] OR [unfocused and frenetic activity]

IMO

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: wrong parsing// well the "of ..." is not a typo, there is no need to assume that an "or ..." should be there // writers using terms the way THEY like it - never happens?
3 hrs
  -> your parsing does not make sense. "lashing out" "of something"? really?//Thanks, but I know what to lash out at s.o. means. It's just not used with "of", as you claim.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angry lashing out of unfocused and frenetic activity
des explosions de colère se manifestant par une activité désorientée et frénétique


Explanation:
des explosions de colère se manifestant par une activité désorientée (désorganisée / sans but) et frénétique

Parsing:

angry lashing out of unfocused and frenetic activity
=>
angry outburst of unfocused and frenetic activity
IOW
the "unfocused and frenetic activity" is what the "angry lashing out" consists of!




Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
31 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  oliviervs: je dirais plutôt "agitation dissipée et frénétique"
2 hrs
  -> oui, c'est effectivement une meilleure traduction - l'élément clé est de comprendre la nature du lien entre "angry lashing out" et "unfocused and frenetic activity" indiquée par "...of..."

agree  MultiPro
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des crises de colère provoquées par une activité frénétique non ciblée


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search