Salary benchmarking

French translation: analyse/evaluation comparative des salaires

15:43 Apr 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Salary benchmarking
Salary benchmarking, or compensation benchmarking as it is also called, is the process by which internal job descriptions are matched to external jobs with similar responsibilities, to identify the market rate for each position.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:analyse/evaluation comparative des salaires
Explanation:
Translation consistent with the information provided by Asker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-09 15:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: 'évaluation' instead of 'evaluation'
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5analyse/evaluation comparative des salaires
Francois Boye
4 +1comparaison des salaires à des salaires de référence
Daryo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salary benchmarking
analyse/evaluation comparative des salaires


Explanation:
Translation consistent with the information provided by Asker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-09 15:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: 'évaluation' instead of 'evaluation'

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: analyse comparative des salaires
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chakib Roula
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  TB CommuniCAT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  HERBET Abel: Mais oui
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Daryo: Can't see anywhere in this the concept of "benchmark", just some indifferent/unspecified "comparison"
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicolas Coyer
1 day 40 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary benchmarking
comparaison des salaires à des salaires de référence


Explanation:
it's not just any odd "comparison", a "benchmark" includes the idea of a standard / reference used as comparison point.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon: The term itself doesn't seem ideal, but the aspect of comparing to a specific point of reference seems correct
6 hrs
  -> exactly - you can't do "benchmarking" without a benchmark - Thanks!

disagree  GILOU: comparaison des salaires à des salaires de référence, jolie répétition
8 hrs
  -> I'm sorry to learn that your Machine Translation gets so easily confused...

agree  Jocelyne Cuenin: http://go.sdworx.com/fr/Donnees-de-referenciation http://www.culture.fr/franceterme/result?francetermeSearchTe...
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search