employees who are high

French translation: employés plus performants

22:19 Jun 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Performance management program
English term or phrase: employees who are high
Lump sums may be appropriate for employees who are high relative to their peers or the market.
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:employés plus performants
Explanation:
ou 'plus qualifiés' (que les autres)
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4employés plus performants
Cyril B.
5 -1en hauteur
Mohamed Hosni
4 -1Hauts placés
HERBET Abel
2en haut de l'échelle salariale
Claire N.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hauts placés


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Pas forcément les hauts placés.
3 days 14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employés plus performants


Explanation:
ou 'plus qualifiés' (que les autres)

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
2 hrs
  -> Merci Christian

agree  TB CommuniCAT
7 hrs
  -> Merci TB

agree  GILOU: performants alors, sinon, ça serait higher ?
11 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou... 'high relative to' ça fait 'higher', non? :)

agree  Madeleine van Zanten
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci Madeleine

neutral  Mohamed Hosni: Pas forcément les plus performants mais ILS sont ou ILS doivent être just en hauteur.
3 days 8 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en hauteur


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-06-06 19:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employés en hauteur

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: sur une échelle ?)))))
17 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
employees who are high
en haut de l'échelle salariale


Explanation:
Basing merit increases on performance alone ignores internal pay comparisons. Within a performance class, higher-paid employees receive greater absolute increases, even though the merit percentage reward is the same. This has the effect of perpetuating pay inequities that might exist, and it may reward long-tenured and/or highly paid employees disproportionately. An alternative is to calculate merit increases as a percentage of the employee ’ s salary-grade midpoint rather than of base pay. This approach provides larger relative dollar increases to employees within a performance class who are paid lower in their salary range than it does for employees who are HIGH IN THEIR RANGE (See Figure 8 on page 16).

https://www.coursehero.com/file/p7kuo5v/Frequently-lump-sums...

https://books.google.ca/books?id=_95lPyqlQWwC&pg=PA131&lpg=P...

"to promote high-performing employees who are also high in their salary range"

Un enseignant en haut de l'échelle salariale gagne environ 72 000 $ alors que la rémunération des directions commence à un peu moins de 60 000 $.

https://www.lesoleil.com/actualite/education/le-ras-le-bol-d...

nous observons toutefois une augmentation marquante pour les femmes tout en haut de l’échelle salariale;

http://www.hrsquare.be/fr/nouvelles/lecart-salarial-entre-ho...

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search