drop-in clinic

French translation: rendez-vous (RH)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in clinic
French translation:rendez-vous (RH)
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

10:18 Aug 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Staff transfer
English term or phrase: drop-in clinic
Il s'agit de transfert de personnel, conformément au programme TUPE (Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) )

J'hésite sur le sens de drop-in clinic, s'agit-il des examens médicaux ou d'un service de consultation sans rendez-vous avec les ressources humaines?

We’re working in partnership with XXX to deliver a smooth transition for you and to limit impact on BAU
Dedicated support channels – please direct all questions to XXX at this stage and we will work in partnership to respond to you asap in a joined up manner
Tailored methods of communication and engagement – Bespoke welcome booklets will be available at your 121s and regular transfer updates will be issued via newsletters
On site presence throughout whole transfer and beyond; collective consultation, 121s and YYY HR drop in clinic dates to be shared shortly once dates agreed with XXX

XXX : nom de la première entreprise
YYY : nom de la seconde entreprise

Merci d'avance pour votre aide :)
Marwa Blues
United Kingdom
rendez-vous (RH)
Explanation:
Un peu comme on parle de café-rencontre
Un atelier RH auquel tout le monde le désirant, peut participer
Un rendez-vous RH
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rendez-vous (RH)
Lorraine Dubuc
4 -1clinique accessible sans rendez-vous
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
drop-in
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clinique accessible sans rendez-vous


Explanation:
Drpo-in clinic (UK Engl) = Walk-in clinic (US Engl}

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6146309/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walk-in_clinic

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: (pretty obvious) false friend - THIS kind of "clinic" doesn't deal with medical problems - no more than an MP's [Member of Parliament] "surgery" is about operating on anyone .. // context?
19 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rendez-vous (RH)


Explanation:
Un peu comme on parle de café-rencontre
Un atelier RH auquel tout le monde le désirant, peut participer
Un rendez-vous RH


    https://rendez-vousrhquebec.com/
    https://www.grandrvrh.com/
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help :)





Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: drop-in

Reference information:
adjective [ before noun ]
​used to describe a place where people can go, usually to get help or advice, at any time without making an appointment (= an agreed date and time):
a drop-in centre for the homeless
a drop-in clinic/shelter
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/drop-in

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ph_B: Ah ça, c'est mieux que dictionary.com! (private joke)
1 min
  -> dictionary.com est irréprochable. 😉




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search