https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/human-resources/6727750-project-discovery-template.html

project discovery template

French translation: Fiche descriptive de projet / Modèle de fiche projet

11:01 Nov 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Project management software
English term or phrase: project discovery template
Bonjour, je cherche une traduction pour "Project discovery" dans le domaine de la gestion de projets et des logiciels de gestion du travail.

Plusieurs exemples de contexte dans lequel est utilisé le terme:

A project discovery template to break projects down into manageable phases
Plan complex projects with this easy-to-use project discovery template

Step 1 - Get Oriented
Getting Oriented Check List Link - The Getting Oriented Checklist can be used as a quick overview when getting oriented to a project
High Level Discovery Template (1page) - The High Level Discovery template can be used on new discovery initiatives to facilitate high level review
Project Discovery Plan Template - The Project Discovery template should be used to help build out the scope of a project
Project Team Contact List - The Team Contact List is used to document who the team is and where shared documentation will be stored
RACI Template - A RACI template is used to document who the team is, and what the roles and responsibilites are for that team. This will help facilitate decision making and communication plans.


Project Discovery Guidelines
Description
Overview: This document is a word template that provides guidelines for facilitating a Discovery session for a new project. A template is included with high level questions to ask in order to begin analysis
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:Fiche descriptive de projet / Modèle de fiche projet
Explanation:
Il me semble que dans ce contexte le mot "discovery" fait référence à la description du projet tout simplement, donc "fiche descriptive de projet", ou bien "modèle de fiche projet" tout court me semble adapté.
Selected response from:

Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le modèle pour découvrir le projet
Francois Boye
3 +2Fiche descriptive de projet / Modèle de fiche projet
Fanny Hallier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fiche descriptive de projet / Modèle de fiche projet


Explanation:
Il me semble que dans ce contexte le mot "discovery" fait référence à la description du projet tout simplement, donc "fiche descriptive de projet", ou bien "modèle de fiche projet" tout court me semble adapté.

Example sentence(s):
  • La fiche descriptive de projet (ou fiche projet) est l’acte de naissance du projet. Elle en formalise l’existence et déclenche l’étude d’opportunité. Elle contient toutes les informations nécessaires à cette étude.

    https://methodo-projet.fr/modeles-de-documents-de-gestion-de-projet/
Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul de Brosses
3 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Richard: Pour modèle de fiche projet, sinon pour la première alternative il manque template ;)
4 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
4 hrs

disagree  Francois Boye: Project discovery is a process of gathering information about a project to help people involved understand its vision, goals, and scope. It helps to identify the needs of the client, users, and stakeholders, as well as define the strong and weak points of
11 hrs

neutral  Cyril Tollari: Il manque la notion de découverte de projet.
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le modèle pour découvrir le projet


Explanation:
Project discovery is a process of gathering information about a project to help people involved understand its vision, goals, and scope. It helps to identify the needs of the client, users, and stakeholders, as well as define the strong and weak points of the system or app. The more information you gather the better.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: modèle Découverte de projet, voir discussion
3 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: