self-motivating

French translation: avoir l'auto-motivation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-motivating
French translation:avoir l'auto-motivation
Entered by: ILA

15:48 Sep 20, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: self-motivating
in Human ressources, in describing the skills required for an employee
ILA
auto-motivation
Explanation:
Le fait de se motiver soi-même.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-09-20 15:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou motivation personnelle, aussi.
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4auto-motivation
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
5s'auto-motiver
Red Cat Studios
3 +1avoir de l'auto-motivation
JH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auto-motivation


Explanation:
Le fait de se motiver soi-même.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-09-20 15:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou motivation personnelle, aussi.

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Pierre POUSSIN
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Adrien Esparron
9 mins
  -> Merci, concernant ta question (voir plus bas), tu dis "manquer d'auto-motivation".

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoir de l'auto-motivation


Explanation:
avoir de l'auto-motivation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-20 15:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou une phrase un peu plus longue mais pas moins claire:

qui n\'a pas besoin d\'être motivé par ses supérieurs / collègues

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X): je ne suis pas certaine que l'on puisse utiliser "auto-motivation" avec le verbe "avoir".
1 min
  -> tu peux en être certaine, car on dit bien "avoir de la motivation" :-)

agree  Adrien Esparron: Je fais comment si je n'en "ai" pas ?
10 mins
  -> dans ce cas-là il se faut se motiver à en avoir :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'auto-motiver


Explanation:
Forum de discussion
... Etes-vous motivé par votre travail ? Je crois qu'il est impératif de s'auto-motiver.
Il faut de moins en moins s'attendre à avoir un manager motivant. ...



    www.references.be/scripts/ forum/display_topics.asp?ForumID=93
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search