Leadership standards

French translation: Normes de leadership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leadership standards
French translation:Normes de leadership
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

16:04 Apr 2, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Leadership standards
Bonjour,
Il s'agit d'un titre dans une présentation powerpoint pour une société pharma.
"Leadership standards: what we expect from our leaders"

Quelqu'un aurait-il un titre choc?
Merci.
V. H.
Normes de leadership
Explanation:
As per "le grand dictionnaire terminologique" leadership remains the same in both languages, and, standards translates to "normes" with respect to medico-pharmacological information.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4qu'est ce qu'un chef?
jeromec
5 +2Normes de leadership
Nathalie Bendavid
4 +1standards de qualité d'un chef
swisstell
3Etre un chef
hongsang
3pour diriger une équipe, il faut...
cjohnstone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leadership standards
qu'est ce qu'un chef?


Explanation:
"Qu'est ce qu'un chef? ce que nous exigeons de nos dirigeants."


jeromec
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins

agree  Merline
18 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leadership standards
standards de qualité d'un chef


Explanation:
voilà

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: ou comment définir les qualités de chef
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leadership standards
Normes de leadership


Explanation:
As per "le grand dictionnaire terminologique" leadership remains the same in both languages, and, standards translates to "normes" with respect to medico-pharmacological information.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine: tout à fait
18 hrs

agree  raoul weiss
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour diriger une équipe, il faut...


Explanation:
si titre mettrais "pour diriger une équipe il faut"avec points de suspensions, si ça colle

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leadership standards
Etre un chef


Explanation:
Compte tenue la phrase suivante "what we expect from our leaders" qui explique "leadership standards", je pense qu'il est mieux de ne pas traduire celui-ci par une phrase complete.

hongsang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search