we mean just that

French translation: on le pense vraiment.

14:30 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: we mean just that
This manual is to remind each employee of XX that when we say “At XX Warehouse, SAFE WORK IS QUALITY WORK” we mean just that.
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:on le pense vraiment.
Explanation:
cela dépend de la manière dont vous traduisez ce qu'il y a entre les guillemets.
Selected response from:

jeromec
Grading comment
merci à tous et aussi à Robert Morin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8on le pense vraiment.
jeromec
5c'est exactement ce qu'on veut dire
abiggers
4 +1vous pouvez nous croire/nous faire confiance
Sophieanne
4c'est bien le cas de le dire
CMJ_Trans (X)
4nous n'en pensons pas moins
Stephanie Huss
3cela dit bien ce que cela veut dire
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cela dit bien ce que cela veut dire


Explanation:
C'est la première chose qui me vient à l'esprit

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
on le pense vraiment.


Explanation:
cela dépend de la manière dont vous traduisez ce qu'il y a entre les guillemets.

jeromec
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous et aussi à Robert Morin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annoushka Chaillet (X): yes or c'est exactement ce que l'on pense
2 mins

agree  orianne76
4 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis: D'accord avec Annoushka
8 mins

agree  Katy Plokarz
15 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
26 mins

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
28 mins

agree  Robert Morin: oui ou c'est du sérieux... on ne plaisante pas
58 mins

agree  raoul weiss
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous n'en pensons pas moins


Explanation:
suggestion

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c'est exactement ce qu'on veut dire


Explanation:
Pas autre chose

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est bien le cas de le dire


Explanation:
vous pouvez le prendre à la lettre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 16:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n\'est pas une blague

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vous pouvez nous croire/nous faire confiance


Explanation:
*

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss: marche aussi
3 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search