provision...is to be considered an integral and important part

French translation: Les mesures sanitaires et de sécurité sur le lieu de travail...

15:27 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee manual on emergency preparedness
English term or phrase: provision...is to be considered an integral and important part
Provision for occupational health and safety is to be considered an integral and important part of planning, design, purchasing, fabrication, construction, manufacturing and maintenance.

provision is to be considered an integral and important part ? I'm sorry, I don't follow, can anyone help?
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:Les mesures sanitaires et de sécurité sur le lieu de travail...
Explanation:
... doivent être considérées comme partie intégrante et nécessaire des travaux/procédures de...

je comprend "provision for" dans le sens de ce qui a été prévu dans le règlement intérieur.

Le manuel doit rappeler aux employés l'importance des règles de sécurité dans leurs travaux quotidiens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-04 18:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore plus typique : \"consignes\" au lieu de \"mesures\"
Selected response from:

Christelle OLIVIER
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Les mesures sanitaires et de sécurité sur le lieu de travail...
Christelle OLIVIER
5La clause (provision) doit etre consideree une partie integrale importante
abiggers
5une partie integrale importante
abiggers
4la prise en compte de la santé et la sécurité du travail
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 -1L'assurance....sera considérée comme un aspect indispensable de la planification
A-C Robertson (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
L'assurance....sera considérée comme un aspect indispensable de la planification


Explanation:
Provision for = the providing for =

Is that what you had a question on?
I suggested "l'assurance", there are different ways you could phrase it.

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  raoul weiss: non; "assurance" n'est pas le déverbal d' "assurer" dans le sens de fournir, mais uniquement dans celui de "garantir"
3 hrs

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: même commentaire que Raoul
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une partie integrale importante


Explanation:
une importante partie

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La clause (provision) doit etre consideree une partie integrale importante


Explanation:
Important (legal) provision that regulates all aspects of the company operations.

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la prise en compte de la santé et la sécurité du travail


Explanation:
doit faire partie intégrante de.....

provision for - allowance for (in your calculations)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les mesures sanitaires et de sécurité sur le lieu de travail...


Explanation:
... doivent être considérées comme partie intégrante et nécessaire des travaux/procédures de...

je comprend "provision for" dans le sens de ce qui a été prévu dans le règlement intérieur.

Le manuel doit rappeler aux employés l'importance des règles de sécurité dans leurs travaux quotidiens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-04 18:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore plus typique : \"consignes\" au lieu de \"mesures\"

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: mesures - exactlly! (provision = measure) ; they could have even gone so far as to say "Fulfilling the health & safety provision is"
26 mins
  -> Thanks! This is the way I understand the sentence.

agree  raoul weiss
3 hrs

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search