Showing passion

French translation: affichant un fort enthousiasme pour les 3C

11:31 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Showing passion
voici la phrase:
énumération des qualités des dirigeants dans une société:

"Showing passion for the 3 Cs : consummers, customers, competition)"
ça a l'air simple mais rien ne me convient. Je bloque sur "showing passion".
Quelles seraient vos propositions?
Merci
V. H.
French translation:affichant un fort enthousiasme pour les 3C
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Muriel Louchart
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4farouchement attaché aux 3 'C'
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2ardent défenseur des 3C
traddathy (X)
5un passionné des 3c
peekay
4fervent
ginefour
3presentent un interet pour
adelinea
3affichant un fort enthousiasme pour les 3C
Muriel Louchart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
farouchement attaché aux 3 'C'


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 11:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un MORDU de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 12:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ayant une vraie passion pour

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
2 mins

agree  avsie (X)
6 mins

agree  Calou
9 mins

agree  Merline
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showing passion
affichant un fort enthousiasme pour les 3C


Explanation:
une idée

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showing passion
presentent un interet pour


Explanation:
-

adelinea

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing passion
fervent


Explanation:
Fervent des 3 C

ginefour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
showing passion
ardent défenseur des 3C


Explanation:
"ardent défenseur des 3C" (définition du Petit Robert..."ardent"= "plein de feu, de flamme, de "passion"") ou encore fervent partisan des 3C

traddathy (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
showing passion
un passionné des 3c


Explanation:
Alosagree with all the others

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search