grooving

French translation: rainurage

12:20 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: grooving
Perform highly skilled hand finishing operations, such as grooving and lettering to bind books.

(job description)
French Locale
French translation:rainurage
Explanation:
Dans les procédés de finition dans divers domaines, en particulier le secteur graphique
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mors
ginefour
4rainage
CMJ_Trans (X)
3rainurage
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rainurage


Explanation:
Dans les procédés de finition dans divers domaines, en particulier le secteur graphique


    Reference: http://www.sobefi.com
    Reference: http://www.maping.com/french/Produits/prod_trimming.html
Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainage


Explanation:
je viens de l'avoir dans un texte français à traduire en anglais. On peut aussi dire "creasing" en anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 14:29:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.condat-pap.com/professionnels/f_profess.htm
http://www.condat-pap.com/anglais/professionnels/f_profess.h...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mors


Explanation:
Le terme technique pour "groove" est "mors". Je fais un peu de reliure artisanale. Je vais continuer à chercher s'il y a une façon élégante de traduire "grooving"
Cf. Termium
groove CORRECT = mors CORRECT, MASC
DEF – the flexing portion of a cover along either backbone edge of a book.
DEF – Partie de la couverture faisant charnière entre le dos et le plat d'une reliure.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-05 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le Dictionnaire des termes usuels de la reliure (http://www.anticbooks.com/_fr/glossaire/contenu.html)
Mors.: Ce mot a diverses acceptions qui concernent toutes la jointure entre les plats et le dos. C\'est la partie de la couverture faisant charnière entre le dos et le plats d\'une reliure, mais c\'est aussi dans les demi-reliures, la partie de la matière de recouvrement du dos qui déborde plus ou moins largement sur les plats


ginefour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search