Coil winder/taper

French translation: Bobineur, isoleur de câbles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coil winder/taper
French translation:Bobineur, isoleur de câbles
Entered by: Marianne PUREN

13:53 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Coil winder/taper
Il s'agit d'une description de poste.
Voilà la description : Wind wire coils used in electrical components, such as resistors and transformers, and in electrical equipment and instruments, such as field cores, bobbins, armature cores, electrical motors, generators, and control equipment.
French Locale
Bobineur, isoleur de câbles
Explanation:
To tape, c'est guiper d'où isoleur de câbles
Selected response from:

Marianne PUREN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bobineur, isoleur de câbles
Marianne PUREN
4opérateur de machine à bobiner/enveloppeur de bobines
ginefour


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil winder/taper
opérateur de machine à bobiner/enveloppeur de bobines


Explanation:
Dans Termium:
Coil winder = machine à bobiner
coil taper = enveloppeur de bobines
enveloppeuse de bobines
OBS – In the National Occupational Classification (NOC), an official occupational title in Group 9484 - Assemblers and Inspectors, Electrical Appliance, Apparatus and Equipment Manufacturing. Source OBS – Dans la Classification nationale des professions (CNP), titre de profession officiel dans le Groupe 9484 - Monteurs/monteuses et contrôleurs/contrôleuses dans la fabrication de matériel, d'appareils et d'accessoires électriques. Source


ginefour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil winder/taper
Bobineur, isoleur de câbles


Explanation:
To tape, c'est guiper d'où isoleur de câbles

Marianne PUREN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search