set-reliance

French translation: autonomie, auto-suffisance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-reliance
French translation:autonomie, auto-suffisance
Entered by: df49f (X)

21:23 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Description of organization
English term or phrase: set-reliance
The mandate of the CSSD is:

To provide learning and networking opportunities to marginalized populations:...

To build set-reliance for individuals, organizations and communities
Syllab (X)
self-reliance -> autonomie, auto-suffisance
Explanation:
typo maybe for self-reliance??
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
oui... Merci à vous tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voir explication
Nathalie Reis
1 +1self-reliance -> autonomie, auto-suffisance
df49f (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir explication


Explanation:
I think it must be self-reliance (confiance en soi)

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> Merci Rita

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-reliance -> autonomie, auto-suffisance


Explanation:
typo maybe for self-reliance??

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
oui... Merci à vous tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search