harder and hardest to serve clients

French translation: pour les clients (les) plus difficiles

12:05 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Description of organization
English term or phrase: harder and hardest to serve clients
In the years since, Link Up has greatly expanded its services and become known for both dealing with all disabilities and for providing special assistance to ‘harder’ and ‘hardest’ to serve clients.
Syllab (X)
French translation:pour les clients (les) plus difficiles
Explanation:
the harder-to-serve- and the hardest-to-serve clients

les clients qui sont relativement plus difficiles ou carrément les plus difficiles à servir
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
C'est la version que je préfère; les clients plus difficiles ou les plus difficiles étant d'abord des clients très exigeants, qui nécessitent une attention toute spéciale. Merci! Reste à savoir si le client acceptera...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pour les clients (les) plus difficiles
CMJ_Trans (X)
4clients difficiles et très difficiles
raoul weiss
4à des clients "plus difficiles" et "les plus difficiles" à servir
Nathalie Reis
4clients les plus exigeants
Jordane Boury


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pour les clients (les) plus difficiles


Explanation:
the harder-to-serve- and the hardest-to-serve clients

les clients qui sont relativement plus difficiles ou carrément les plus difficiles à servir

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
C'est la version que je préfère; les clients plus difficiles ou les plus difficiles étant d'abord des clients très exigeants, qui nécessitent une attention toute spéciale. Merci! Reste à savoir si le client acceptera...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
13 mins

agree  Karim Oualladi
26 mins

agree  Robert Morin: Je crois que votre proposition «pour les clients les plus difficiles» fait bien l'affaire
28 mins

agree  lien: parfait, d'une pierre deux coups avec les entre parentheses :D
34 mins

agree  Merline: oui c'est vrai, d'une pierre deux coups. Bravo!
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à des clients "plus difficiles" et "les plus difficiles" à servir


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clients les plus exigeants


Explanation:
*exigeant* a une connotation un peu moins négative que *difficile* à mon sens ;-)

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Morin: pas nécessairement, puisque «l'exigence» vient essentiellement du client, tandis que la «difficulté» peut résulter d'autres circonstances
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clients difficiles et très difficiles


Explanation:
Il est malaisé de traduire en français le comparatif absolu des langues germanique, cela oblige presque toujours à une périphrase, qui ici ne me semble pas souhaitable.

raoul weiss
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search