unnecessary running and rough or boisterous conduct.

French translation: ne devront courrir sans raison, faire preuve d'un comportement rude ou bruyant/tapageur

22:51 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee manual
English term or phrase: unnecessary running and rough or boisterous conduct.
The Employee shall not engage in any prank, feat of strength,unnecessary running and rough or boisterous conduct.
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:ne devront courrir sans raison, faire preuve d'un comportement rude ou bruyant/tapageur
Explanation:
what kind of job is this for? unnecessary running???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 22:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'ni\' faire preuve d\'un comportement...
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
MERCI!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1courir inutilement, se comporter de façon rude ou agitée
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1ne devront courrir sans raison, faire preuve d'un comportement rude ou bruyant/tapageur
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne devront courrir sans raison, faire preuve d'un comportement rude ou bruyant/tapageur


Explanation:
what kind of job is this for? unnecessary running???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 22:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'ni\' faire preuve d\'un comportement...

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
MERCI!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwac
7 hrs
  -> merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courir inutilement, se comporter de façon rude ou agitée


Explanation:
des idées

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 06:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brutal/brusque/violent

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: bien dit
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search