overpayment may be written off

French translation: le trop-payé peut être annulé

17:43 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: overpayment may be written off
The Department will review the process for collection of overpayments of benefits to ensure that the client’s capacity to repay is respected and that we negotiate fair repayment schedules in cases of hardship. In some circumstances where there is no fraud involved, overpayments may be written off.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:le trop-payé peut être annulé
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le trop-payé peut être annulé
GILOU
3le trop-perçu pourrait être annulé
v babouram


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le trop-payé peut être annulé


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 578
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
4 mins

agree  eileengreen
5 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le trop-perçu pourrait être annulé


Explanation:
Il s'agit de paiements versé par une organisation. Dans ce cas, il me s'emble qu'on parle de "trop-perçu".

v babouram




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search