remains firm

French translation: oui

14:15 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: remains firm
Je ne vois pas bien le sens... Est-ce que c'est "elle tient bon" ?

In the community, voluntary groups such as church fellowships, helped patients cope with their illnesses by visiting regularly, singing and praying for the person, and carrying small essential gifts such as food, or soap. Patients valued these visits. The husband of Mrs DA explained, “She remains firm by the church praying for her, then she turns to prayer and finds herself relieved of the pain and falls asleep.”
EliseG
France
French translation:oui
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oui
Michel A.
4elle tient le coup/elle garde la dragée haute
CMJ_Trans (X)
4elle s'accroche à
GILOU
3cf. + bas
jacrav


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oui


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle s'accroche à


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 14:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...l\'église

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 14:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tient bon ne va pas pour la transition....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle tient le coup/elle garde la dragée haute


Explanation:
grâce aux prières .....

elle ne vacille pas

elle ne sombre pas

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: "elle garde la dragée haute" ne se dit pas ... on tient la dragée haute à quelqu'un (on lui résiste verbalement voire physiquement ) métaphore appréciée des journaleux sportifs - ou alors elle tient la dragée haute à la maladie, c'est ça ? "
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf. + bas


Explanation:
Oui. Je crois que "by", ici, est à lire comme "grâce à"… "Le fait que (les membres de) l'église prie(ent) pour elle la fait tenir bon/s'accrocher/résister …"

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search