Don't count your chickens before they hatch?

French translation: ne pas vendre la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't count your chickens before they hatch?
French translation:ne pas vendre la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué
Entered by: Williamson

09:08 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / maxims
English term or phrase: Don't count your chickens before they hatch?
Looking for an equivalent.
Williamson
United Kingdom
ne pas vendre la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué
Explanation:
c'est l'expression type équivalente
Selected response from:

ADSTRAD
Grading comment
Et c'est exactement l'expression type équivalente que je cherchais. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13ne pas vendre la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué
ADSTRAD
5 +3Ne vendez pas la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué
Nathalie Reis
4il ne faut pas compter les oeufs ....
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
don't count your chickens before they hatch?
ne pas vendre la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué


Explanation:
c'est l'expression type équivalente

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Et c'est exactement l'expression type équivalente que je cherchais. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller
1 min

agree  Mark Edmundson
3 mins

agree  irat56
4 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
7 mins

agree  adelinea
10 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
18 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: une grande classique
27 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 hrs

agree  jemo
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Marie-Cécile Wouters: Il ne faut pas vendre...
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
6 hrs

agree  Marco Borrelli
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't count your chickens before they hatch?
Ne vendez pas la peau de l'ours avant de l'avoir tué


Explanation:
dico

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Cristina Giannetti
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
6 hrs
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't count your chickens before they hatch?
il ne faut pas compter les oeufs ....


Explanation:
dans le cul de la poule :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-22 09:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sambichon et le reductil - Diététique et régimes - FORUM Nutrition
... mais c\'est normal et tu ne dois pas t\'attendre à autre chose meme si c\'est tentant de compter les oeufs dans le cul de la poule ...
forum.doctissimo.fr/nutrition/dietetique-regimes/ sambichon-et-le-reductil-sujet-147373-1.htm

Réseau des Bahuts
... comme disait ma grand-mère, elle aussi originaire des corons du Nord, qu’il soit vraiment possible de \"compter les oeufs dans le cul de la poule\" ? ...
reseaudesbahuts.free.fr/article.php3?id_article=1027



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search