Might overcomes right

French translation: La raison du plus fort est toujour la meilleure

11:14 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Might overcomes right
"Might overcomes right"
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:La raison du plus fort est toujour la meilleure
Explanation:
Tout à fait d'accord avec Gilles. Voilà juste une autre solution.
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Joelle !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2La raison du plus fort est toujour la meilleure
Joëlle Bouille
4les gros poissons mangent les petits
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les gros poissons mangent les petits


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 11:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
might overcomes right
La raison du plus fort est toujour la meilleure


Explanation:
Tout à fait d'accord avec Gilles. Voilà juste une autre solution.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci Joelle !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélien Sagnier: tout à fait d'accord. toujour*S*, cependant
3 mins
  -> ;-)) Le "s" est resté dans mon clavier

agree  Sandra C.: bien-sûr! voilà quelqu'un qui a bien retenu ses leçons de morale à l'ecole primaire...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search