proverbe

French translation: grand le conquérant qui fait fuir ses ennemis

11:16 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: proverbe
He hath conquered well that hath made his enemies flee
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:grand le conquérant qui fait fuir ses ennemis
Explanation:
Une autre suggestion
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
Merci !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grand le conquérant qui fait fuir ses ennemis
Pierre Renault
4C'est un grand conquérant celui aui a mis son ennemi en déroute!
irat56
3la conquête est aisée à celui qui a fait fuir ses ennemis
Marie-Cécile Wouters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est un grand conquérant celui aui a mis son ennemi en déroute!


Explanation:
Juste une proposition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-29 11:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"qui\" bien sûr! Pardon!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grand le conquérant qui fait fuir ses ennemis


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Bouille: "C'est le résultat qui compte"
3 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la conquête est aisée à celui qui a fait fuir ses ennemis


Explanation:
une autre proposition

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search