give or take at least a 1000

French translation: à un millier près

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give or take at least a 1000
French translation:à un millier près
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

10:20 Apr 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / e-business
English term or phrase: give or take at least a 1000
For example, XXX have 15.000 Intel servers, and as they say, "give or take at least a 1000".

Ça détend sans doute dans un texte commercial mais comment le traduire joliment en français ? L'expression "à quelque 1.000 près" ou "à 1.000 près" ne me plaît pas. D'autres suggestions ?

Merci et bon week-end.
Nanny Wintjens
Spain
à un millier près
Explanation:
une possibilité qui sonne mieux que à 1000 près
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5à un millier près
Michel A.
3 +3plus ou moins 1000
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plus ou moins 1000


Explanation:
N.A.


irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélien Sagnier
4 mins
  -> Thanks! Have a good week-end!

agree  GILOU
48 mins
  -> tHANKS gILELS§

agree  sarahl (X): à mille chevaux près :-)
3 hrs
  -> Yeap!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à un millier près


Explanation:
une possibilité qui sonne mieux que à 1000 près

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Clermont: oui, ça sonne bien mieux en effet...
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.: oui, ça sonne mieux dans cette phrase
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  raoul weiss
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search