Long time no see.

French translation: ça faisait un bail que l'on ne s'était pas vu / parlé

18:16 Apr 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Long time no see.
A greeting used when contacting somebody you haven't communicated with in a few years. An expression you can use to show that a lot of time has passed without any connection, but that you still want to maintain a friendly rapport.
xyz abc (X)
Canada
French translation:ça faisait un bail que l'on ne s'était pas vu / parlé
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15ça faisait un bail que l'on ne s'était pas vu / parlé
Michel A.
5Ca fait une paye que l'on ne s'est pas vu
Mightyced
4 -1Loin des yeux loin du coeur!
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
long time no see.
ça faisait un bail que l'on ne s'était pas vu / parlé


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn: au Québec on dirait: ça fait une mèche qu'on s'est pas parlé!
29 mins
  -> Joli ;-)

agree  eileengreen
39 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Pierre Renault: or "ça fait un bail" without the rest
1 hr
  -> oui en + 'cool'

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sarahl (X): vuS, dod !
2 hrs
  -> OK

agree  jacrav: D'accord avec Cheung Meo. ;)
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Raphaël Gingras
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  suezen
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  jemo: aussi: ça fait une paye
10 hrs
  -> oui

agree  Fanny Thuiller: ou plus simplement "ça fait longtemps qu'on ne s'est pas parlé !"
11 hrs
  -> oui

agree  Sandra C.
18 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Francoise St Marc: avec Fanny aussi,
19 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Karine Giroux: je suis d'accord
87 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long time no see.
Loin des yeux loin du coeur!


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: ça a l'air un peu à contresens de ce que l'asker veut exprimer : "a lot of time has passed without any connection, but that you still want to maintain a friendly rapport. "
15 mins
  -> Si vousvoulez, maisje ne le vois pas comme ça. ;-)

disagree  Marie-Céline GEORG: "loin des yeux, loin du coeur" signifie "on ne pense pas à ceux qu'on ne voit plus", ici ce n'est pas vraiment ce que l'on cherche à dire
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: that would be the translation for out of sight, out of mind
2 hrs

neutral  sarahl (X): c'est bien triste tout ça snif !
2 hrs

disagree  df49f (X): faux-sens - l'expression ne signifie pas ça du tout
4 hrs

agree  GILOU: pas la peine de le massacrer ainsi, c'est séance de défoulement là.....
13 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles! Mais il faut prendre les "profs refoulés" comme ils viennent! Tout ce qui est outré n'a pas d'importance!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long time no see.
Ca fait une paye que l'on ne s'est pas vu


Explanation:
Une variante

Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search