without mentioning

French translation: sans parler de, sans oublier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without mentioning
French translation:sans parler de, sans oublier
Entered by: Unbounded Arts

20:17 Mar 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General language/idioms
English term or phrase: without mentioning
XXXXX has close to three thousand (3000) members coming from all fields of the profession : aeronautics, construction, information technology, pharmaceuticals, telecommunications …without mentioning many other fields
Unbounded Arts
United Kingdom
sans parler
Explanation:
ou "sans parler des...." "sans oublier les nombreux autres secteurs"

Des idées pour vous aider à trouver la formulation qui vous convient.
Selected response from:

Valérie Madesclair
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sans parler
Valérie Madesclair
4 +1sans parler de
Jock
4sans mentionner
Lidija Lazic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans mentionner


Explanation:
..

Lidija Lazic
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans parler de


Explanation:
Le verbe le plus idiomatique ici est "parler".

Jock
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
26 mins
  -> Thanks Will.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans parler


Explanation:
ou "sans parler des...." "sans oublier les nombreux autres secteurs"

Des idées pour vous aider à trouver la formulation qui vous convient.

Valérie Madesclair
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search