to heed oneself

French translation: être à l'écoute de soi-même

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to heed oneself
French translation:être à l'écoute de soi-même
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

09:53 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to heed oneself
Citation de Soren Kierkegaard

Each person who heeds oneself knows what no scientist can ever know : who he is.

"to heed" = "tenir compte de", mais je me demande si c'est l'idéal ici
Stéphanie Soudais
France
être à l'écoute de soi-même
Explanation:
lorsqu'on est à l'écoute de soi-même, on sait ce qu'aucun scientifique ne pourra jamais savoir...

ou toute personne à l'écoute d'elle-même etc.

par ex.

Selected response from:

babelwork
Germany
Grading comment
C'est parfait, merci Marc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6être à l'écoute de soi-même
babelwork
4toute personne qui s'observe
FX Fraipont
4Chaque/toute personne qui s'écoute....
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2qui se prend en charge
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qui se prend en charge


Explanation:
chaque personne qui se prend en charge...

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
être à l'écoute de soi-même


Explanation:
lorsqu'on est à l'écoute de soi-même, on sait ce qu'aucun scientifique ne pourra jamais savoir...

ou toute personne à l'écoute d'elle-même etc.

par ex.



babelwork
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
C'est parfait, merci Marc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène
3 mins
  -> Merci marieln.

agree  Tony M: Yes, the English is a bit odd, by the sound of it a translation...
3 mins
  -> Merci Tony !

agree  Alain Berton (X)
10 mins
  -> Merci Alain...

agree  LesBrets
16 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  nolemy
21 mins

agree  PFB (X)
25 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chaque/toute personne qui s'écoute....


Explanation:
ou
Chaque/toute personne qui fait attention à elle-même sait ce qu'aucun scientifique ne peut savoir...

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toute personne qui s'observe


Explanation:
To heed: 2. to give attention; have regard.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/heed

on parle d'auto-examen, de connaissance de soi.


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search