non starter

French translation: "rester au poteau"/voué à l'échec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non starter
French translation:"rester au poteau"/voué à l'échec
Entered by: Marcelle Bethancourt

21:05 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / a Community of Practice
English term or phrase: non starter
Context: If a community can't get their act together and organize themselves to keep going, then it's a non starter in the first place.
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
"rester au poteau"/voué à l'échec
Explanation:
Deux suggestions
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Meilleure réponse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7perdu d'avance
Frederique Taylor
3 +1"rester au poteau"/voué à l'échec
John Peterson
4être condamné/étouffé/ écrasé/ tué dans l'oeuf
Euqinimod (X)
3alors ça va nulle part
Robin Levey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"rester au poteau"/voué à l'échec


Explanation:
Deux suggestions

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Meilleure réponse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
46 mins
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
perdu d'avance


Explanation:
.

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
26 mins
  -> Merci Michel

agree  Anne Bohy
41 mins
  -> Merci

agree  mpclaret: Marie-Pierre Claret
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Anne-Sophie Cardinal: moi aussi d'accord
10 hrs
  -> Merci Anne-Sophie

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
11 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie

agree  Sandra Mouton
15 hrs
  -> Merci Sandra

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être condamné/étouffé/ écrasé/ tué dans l'oeuf


Explanation:
Cad condamné à échouer dans le principe, avant même d'exister.

Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alors ça va nulle part


Explanation:
Tant qu'on fait l'antologie, autant la compléter un peu...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search