there's the bread and butter of the game

French translation: Le classique/l'incontournable mode arcade

09:33 Sep 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: there's the bread and butter of the game
Bonjour,

je traduis la présentation d'un jeu de course MMOG.
Contexte : "Players can discover the maps in explorer mode, engage in realistic races in simulation mode and even play games of capture the flag. As well as the high-octane drag racing mode **there’s the bread and butter of the game**: Arcade mode. "

Pourriez-vous également m'expliquer comment traduire la phrase commençant pas "As well as..." Merci.

Merci de votre aide.

Bien à vous,
Ilinca F.

P.S. Je sais que l'expression a déjà été traduite, mais je n'ai pas trouvé mon bonheur...
Ilinca Florea
France
French translation:Le classique/l'incontournable mode arcade
Explanation:
Une idée
Selected response from:

Valérie Madesclair
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Le classique/l'incontournable mode arcade
Valérie Madesclair
3le b.a. ba du jeu
Elisa C
3Pierre d'achoppement
Bernadette Delahaye
3il y a le fond de commerce du jeu: le mode arcade
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il y a le fond de commerce du jeu: le mode arcade


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pierre d'achoppement


Explanation:
C'est le sens du terme, mais est-il utilise dans les jeux dont vous parlez?

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le b.a. ba du jeu


Explanation:
(c'est certes pas exactement le même sens, mais s'il s'agit de trouver une expression qu'on saisisse immédiatement, c'est ce que je proposerais..)

Elisa C
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le classique/l'incontournable mode arcade


Explanation:
Une idée

Valérie Madesclair
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fwell: C'est le sens, oui :)
1 hr
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search