to take punishment

French translation: résister aux environnements les plus exigeants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take punishment
French translation:résister aux environnements les plus exigeants
Entered by: Irène Guinez

10:28 Aug 24, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / rebuilt of the 1940 Portefield airplane
English term or phrase: to take punishment
Did you want a model with scale appearance,esay to build and rugger enough to take punishment?If so the moder Portefield Collegiate is a good choice.

To take punishment: pour être puni? c'est un jeu de mot, de l'ironie?
Irène Guinez
Spain
résister aux environnements les plus exigeants
Explanation:
I hope you find "sufisamment robuste pour résister aux environnements les plus exigeants" to suit your need.
Selected response from:

Gladis Audi
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assez robuste pour survivre aux mauvais traitements
FX Fraipont
4 +6résister aux environnements les plus exigeants
Gladis Audi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
résister aux environnements les plus exigeants


Explanation:
I hope you find "sufisamment robuste pour résister aux environnements les plus exigeants" to suit your need.

Gladis Audi
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
44 mins

agree  GILOU
56 mins

agree  Annie Rigler
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assez robuste pour survivre aux mauvais traitements


Explanation:
les crashs divers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2014-08-24 11:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"punishment : severe handling or treatment. "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/punishment ?s=t

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, the idea is a bit along the lines of 'en pâtir'... And possibly also consider 'punishment' in a wider sense of something like 'conditions sévères' etc.
48 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Philippe Etienne: Dictionnaire: take punishment = encaisser les coups (boxe), ce dont doit être capable l'avion, notamment à l'atterrissage.
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  chantal Baranski: Juste un idée, "survivre aux chocs" peut-être ?
16 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  B D Finch
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 5 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  kashew
1 day 23 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search