was best illustrated

French translation: Le meilleur exemple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was best illustrated
French translation:Le meilleur exemple
Entered by: NancyLynn

06:15 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: was best illustrated
The damage that this kind of emergency can cause was best illustrated by Toronto’s experience with Hurricane Hazel in the Mid 1950’s. Although little can be done about weather, proper pre-planning can lessen the damage to both people and property.
NancyLynn
Canada
Autre suggestion :
Explanation:

"Le meilleur exemple du dommage que peut causer ce type d’urgence nous vient de l’ouragan Hazel à Toronto au milieu des années 50."
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci Merline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6la meilleure illustration [du dommage que etc] a été donnée par
Emilie Laferrière
3 +2Autre suggestion :
Merline
4ressort très clairement de....
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la meilleure illustration [du dommage que etc] a été donnée par


Explanation:
"donnée" ou "livrée". ne pas traduire littéralement la syntaxeà mon avis

Emilie Laferrière
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): ou, l'expérience... a fourni la meilleure illustration...
5 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Sue

agree  Marianne PUREN
24 mins
  -> Merci Marianne

agree  Ian Burley (X)
1 hr
  -> merci "Iburley" je n'ai pas trouvé votre prénom sur votre page ProZ)

agree  kobay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 hrs
  -> Merci Estelle

agree  jacrav
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jacrav

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ressort très clairement de....


Explanation:
le meilleur exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 06:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'exemple même

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Autre suggestion :


Explanation:

"Le meilleur exemple du dommage que peut causer ce type d’urgence nous vient de l’ouragan Hazel à Toronto au milieu des années 50."

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci Merline!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
1 hr

agree  jacrav
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search