You are one in a milion

French translation: tu es une perle rare // il n'y en a pas deux comme toi // vous êtes vraiment un cas unique

15:48 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: You are one in a milion
You are only in a milion.


thank you
Susy Malakia
French translation:tu es une perle rare // il n'y en a pas deux comme toi // vous êtes vraiment un cas unique
Explanation:
d'autres possibilités
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tu es une perle rare // il n'y en a pas deux comme toi // vous êtes vraiment un cas unique
Michel A.
3 +3tu es unique au monde
Syllab (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you are one in a milion
tu es unique au monde


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Syllab (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Nathalie Reis: oui, j'aime bien
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup Nathalie.

agree  laurem
2 hrs
  -> Merci et bonne journée.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you are one in a milion
tu es une perle rare // il n'y en a pas deux comme toi // vous êtes vraiment un cas unique


Explanation:
d'autres possibilités

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle: je préfère "la perle rare"
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RHELLER: "perle rare" (can we say that for men?)
23 mins
  -> of course, we can ;-)

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat: perle rare / oiseau rare
28 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Of course we can say that to a man.
48 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Nathalie Reis: oui pour perle rare
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  JennyC08 (X): la même chose que mes collègues !
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  adelinea: perle rare
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sarahl (X): je préfère le 2.
3 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search