on borrowed time

French translation: en sursis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on borrowed time
French translation:en sursis
Entered by: EliseG

08:02 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: on borrowed time
que le temps m'était compté ?

“The doctor told me that you’re actually on borrowed time with cancer…They’re hoping to shrink this cancer in the right lung, but you’re more or less a time bomb.”

Merci !
EliseG
France
en sursis
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4en sursis
Joëlle Bouille
4[vous vivez actuellement] à crédit [avec ce cancer]
Emilie Laferrière
3 +1le compte à rebours a (déjà) commencé
CMJ_Trans (X)
2 +2vivre en sursis
hirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en sursis


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
26 mins

agree  jacrav
5 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
5 hrs

agree  hirselina: oui, cette réponse n'était pas encore visible !
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le compte à rebours a (déjà) commencé


Explanation:
cela veut dire que chaque jour de plus est déjà un miracle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 08:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu joues déjà les arrêts de jeu

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vivre en sursis


Explanation:
Une idée

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
22 mins

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[vous vivez actuellement] à crédit [avec ce cancer]


Explanation:
garder l'idée de l'emprunt = qqchs qu'on se procure à l'extérieur parce qu'on ne l'a pas eten propre.

Emilie Laferrière
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search