where the rubber hits the road

French translation: lorsque vient le moment de vérité

14:28 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: where the rubber hits the road
Dans un discours présenté devant un comité sénatorial.
"We know that the Committee is most interested in hearing about claims handling, and about dispute settlement mechanisms for consumers. This is really where the rubber hits the road, if you will pardon the pun, regarding insurance. You buy insurance insurance hoping never to need it, but when you do, you hope and expect that the claims service will be strong.
ginefour
French translation:lorsque vient le moment de vérité
Explanation:
ou orsque vient le temps d'agir
Selected response from:

Syllab (X)
Grading comment
Très bien. J'ai utilisé "C'est là que vient le moment de vérité"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lorsque vient le moment de vérité
Syllab (X)
3 +1C'est ce qui détermine si le concept même de l'assurance tient la route
NatalieD
4c'est là que le sujet devient brûlant
VBaby
3c'est là que le mécanisme colle au terrain
Francis MARC
3c'est là où le bât blesse.....
CMJ_Trans (X)
2c'est là où les problèmes commencent/éclatent
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c'est là que le mécanisme colle au terrain


Explanation:
une approximation .... :-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c'est là où le bât blesse.....


Explanation:
mais on perd le jeu de mots - je réfléchis encore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 14:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est là où cela coince

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 15:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est là où on a intérêt à passer à la vitesse supérieure - to get in a sort of pun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 15:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est là où on est vraiment en plein dedans

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
c'est là où les problèmes commencent/éclatent


Explanation:
I see it as a cleaned up version of 'this is where the shit hits the fan".

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lorsque vient le moment de vérité


Explanation:
ou orsque vient le temps d'agir

Syllab (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Très bien. J'ai utilisé "C'est là que vient le moment de vérité"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est là que le sujet devient brûlant


Explanation:
Ou bien:
- c'est là que ça passe ou ça casse, si vous me pardonnez le jeu de mot s'agissant d'assurance

VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est ce qui détermine si le concept même de l'assurance tient la route


Explanation:
je ne traduirais alors pas "regarding insurance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-19 23:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour une discussion sur le sens de l\'expression anglaise, voir http://www.painintheenglish.com/post.asp?id=259

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search