il est bel et bien mentionné à celui-ci

French translation: it is clearly mentioned in my husband's testament that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:il est bel et bien mentionné à celui-ci
French translation:it is clearly mentioned in my husband's testament that
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:18 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Benefits
English term or phrase: il est bel et bien mentionné à celui-ci
Comment comprendre « il est bel et bien mentionné à celui-ci… » dans cette phrase tirée d’une lettre écrite par une veuve au sujet des polices d’assurance-vie de son époux ?

« La raison pour laquelle je fais cette demande [au centre des avantages sociaux d'une entreprise] est qu’il semble y avoir eu des erreurs et/ou omissions et/ou fraudes concernant le paiement des sommes payables au bénéficiaire des polices. Car à l’exécution du testament de mon mari, **il est bel et bien mentionné à celui-ci** que je suis la bénéficiaire de ses polices d’assurance-vie.»

Merci d'avance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
it is clearly mentioned in my husband's testament that
Explanation:
Just a thought
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Sorry to be so late with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2it is clearly mentioned in my husband's testament that
adelinea
4dans
Cristina Giannetti
3celui-ci = the centre des avantages sociaux
CMJ_Trans (X)
2some ideas
Carolingua


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celui-ci = the centre des avantages sociaux


Explanation:
it (the centre) was well and truly informed that

the centre was informed in no uncertain terms that

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phrase
some ideas


Explanation:
I'm not too clear as to whether "à celui-ci" refers to the testament or to the husband. The meaning could either be: "It is clearly mentioned therein" (the testament) or "it was most definitely made known to him" (refering to the person) that I was the beneficiary of his life insurance policy.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
dans


Explanation:
dans son testament mon mari m'à designée en tant que bénéficiaire de ses polices d’assurance-vie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 13:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in his will my husband clearly indicated that I was the beneficiary of ....

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase
it is clearly mentioned in my husband's testament that


Explanation:
Just a thought

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Sorry to be so late with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
2 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  ginefour
9 mins
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search