Reinsurance frequency covers

French translation: la couverture des risques fréquents en réassurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reinsurance frequency covers
French translation:la couverture des risques fréquents en réassurance
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:24 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Reinsurance frequency covers
Reinsurance frequency covers only trigger if there have been several severe catastrophes within a year.
Laurent Cattin
France
la couverture des risques fréquents en réassurance
Explanation:
"As the cost of frequent but smaller storms becomes a larger part of insurance industry losses, both reinsurers and catastrophe modelers expect to expand their offerings.

Last week, global reinsurer Munich Re announced it was rolling out a new product dubbed Nat Cat Frequency Cover. "
http://www.riskmarketnews.com/files/7ff491283b69c1041bd72b4f...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la couverture des risques fréquents en réassurance
FX Fraipont
3L'indice de fréquence des évènements pris en charges par les réassureurs
Sonia Koprivica
3garantie des risques de fréquence en réassurance
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinsurance frequency covers
la couverture des risques fréquents en réassurance


Explanation:
"As the cost of frequent but smaller storms becomes a larger part of insurance industry losses, both reinsurers and catastrophe modelers expect to expand their offerings.

Last week, global reinsurer Munich Re announced it was rolling out a new product dubbed Nat Cat Frequency Cover. "
http://www.riskmarketnews.com/files/7ff491283b69c1041bd72b4f...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinsurance frequency covers
garantie des risques de fréquence en réassurance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-07 17:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/risques de...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 304

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinsurance frequency covers
L'indice de fréquence des évènements pris en charges par les réassureurs


Explanation:
*

Sonia Koprivica
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search