share a common driver

French translation: les clés ... se trouvent dans les mêmes capacités à

10:57 Aug 16, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Insurance / software for insurance claims processing
English term or phrase: share a common driver
From the Insurance page of a software company's website ;

"For insurance providers, the keys to maximizing profitability and customer satisfaction share a common driver – the ability to quickly and accurately aggregate data, correctly code and classify that information, and then take the appropriate action and respond to customers based on that business intelligence"


Does "share a common driver" mean "ont le même but " here?
Jane F
France
French translation:les clés ... se trouvent dans les mêmes capacités à
Explanation:
If you look at the whole sentence, and take out "driver" this is what does make sense.

"For insurance providers, [the keys to maximizing profitability and customer satisfaction] share a common driver[the ability to quickly and accurately aggregate data, correctly code and classify that information, and then take the appropriate action and respond to customers based on that business intelligence]"

"Driver" is used here in the same way as in a Information Technology; a "driver" is a piece of software that makes a device usable.
Here "the ability to quickly and accurately aggregate data, correctly code ..." is what allows for /makes possible "to maximize profitability" and "customer satisfaction".
You could rephrase in plain speak that "the ability to ..." is a shared tool required to achieve "maximal profitability and customer satisfaction"

depending on how you turn the whole sentence:

"les clefs .... se trouvent dans les mêmes capacités à …"

"... conduisent aux mêmes besoins ..."
"... reposent sur les mêmes capacités à ..."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-08-16 20:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... , the keys to maximizing profitability and customer satisfaction share a common driver – [B]
=>
... les clés de la maximisation du profit et de la satisfaction des clients se trouvent dans les mêmes capacités à [B]...

or you could change the sentence order, (which should be done carefully, as it can put the stress on a different element of the sentence, and twist its meaning)

... [B] sont la force motrice commune cruciale autant pour la maximisation du profit que pour la satisfaction des clients ...


Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les clés ... se trouvent dans les mêmes capacités à
Daryo
4 +1ont un mobile commun
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ont un mobile commun


Explanation:
"driver" = la cause, pas le but

des données ad hoc = > profit de l'assureur + satisfaction du client

"mobile : Ce qui donne une impulsion au mouvement"
http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/mobile

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Daryo: I do agree with the general idea (driver= enabler/tool), but you need also to find s.t. that fits into the whole sentence.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les clés ... se trouvent dans les mêmes capacités à


Explanation:
If you look at the whole sentence, and take out "driver" this is what does make sense.

"For insurance providers, [the keys to maximizing profitability and customer satisfaction] share a common driver[the ability to quickly and accurately aggregate data, correctly code and classify that information, and then take the appropriate action and respond to customers based on that business intelligence]"

"Driver" is used here in the same way as in a Information Technology; a "driver" is a piece of software that makes a device usable.
Here "the ability to quickly and accurately aggregate data, correctly code ..." is what allows for /makes possible "to maximize profitability" and "customer satisfaction".
You could rephrase in plain speak that "the ability to ..." is a shared tool required to achieve "maximal profitability and customer satisfaction"

depending on how you turn the whole sentence:

"les clefs .... se trouvent dans les mêmes capacités à …"

"... conduisent aux mêmes besoins ..."
"... reposent sur les mêmes capacités à ..."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-08-16 20:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... , the keys to maximizing profitability and customer satisfaction share a common driver – [B]
=>
... les clés de la maximisation du profit et de la satisfaction des clients se trouvent dans les mêmes capacités à [B]...

or you could change the sentence order, (which should be done carefully, as it can put the stress on a different element of the sentence, and twist its meaning)

... [B] sont la force motrice commune cruciale autant pour la maximisation du profit que pour la satisfaction des clients ...




Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Daryo for taking the time and trouble to give such a full answer. I like both of your latest suggestions which make things a lot clearer than the original U.S. version!

Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne Cuenin: "sont animés par le même ressort". Les uns et les autres sont animés par le même ressort: le fric... ; Son attrait, son goût pour les questions postales Européennes étaient animés par le même ressort... cf. B 1 (a) http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/Ressort
20 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  John Detre
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search