not liable to the UK for insurance

French translation: ne pas être soumis(e) au Royaume-uni à l'obligation de payer les cotisations d'assurances sociales

14:38 Sep 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Insurance / Answer of HM Revenues & Customs
English term or phrase: not liable to the UK for insurance
Dear Colleagues,

Could you please help me translate this expression into French.

Thanks in advance.
karenking
French translation:ne pas être soumis(e) au Royaume-uni à l'obligation de payer les cotisations d'assurances sociales
Explanation:
"not liable to the UK for insurance." sounds odd and is a likely typo
"not liable in the UK for insurance." makes far more sense,

one way or another, the only kind of "insurance" a person can be liable to pay to HMRC is NIC "national insurance contribution"
=>
ne pas être soumis(e) au Royaume-uni à l'obligation de payer les cotisations d'assurances sociales

all this is of course assuming that this "insurance" is not due to someone else (a slight possibility), but then that's what the context is for...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ne pas être soumis(e) au Royaume-uni à l'obligation de payer les cotisations d'assurances sociales
Daryo
4 -2ne s'applique pas à la Grande-Bretagne pour les assurances
Jean-Claude Gouin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"not liable to the uk for insurance."
ne s'applique pas à la Grande-Bretagne pour les assurances


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eric MARRET: oui mais : UK = Royaume-Uni (Grande-Bretagne et Irlande du Nord)
14 mins

neutral  GILOU: Royaume-Uni
35 mins

disagree  Daryo: besides UK and GB not being the same, without a full sentence there is potential for a serious cock-up // only a person (natural or moral) can be "liable to ..." mais une personne ne peut pas "ne pas s'appliquer à …"
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: NO, I agree totally with Daryo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not liable in the UK for insurance
ne pas être soumis(e) au Royaume-uni à l'obligation de payer les cotisations d'assurances sociales


Explanation:
"not liable to the UK for insurance." sounds odd and is a likely typo
"not liable in the UK for insurance." makes far more sense,

one way or another, the only kind of "insurance" a person can be liable to pay to HMRC is NIC "national insurance contribution"
=>
ne pas être soumis(e) au Royaume-uni à l'obligation de payer les cotisations d'assurances sociales

all this is of course assuming that this "insurance" is not due to someone else (a slight possibility), but then that's what the context is for...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: your suggestion makes sense but we haven't sufficient context' we don't know for sure that this is about UK National Insurance
45 mins
  -> so far "the most likely", nothing more - context is a useful thing...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search