if attached to a

French translation: si joint à

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if attached to a
French translation:si joint à
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

06:12 Dec 3, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-12-06 08:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: if attached to a
Bonjour,
Can you please help me to understand how to express this sentence in French ?

the Policy Wording sets out in full details of the cover provided and is only valid if attached to a Validation Certificate detailing the xyz...

Le libellé de la politique établit en détails de la couverture offerte et n'est valable que si un Certificat de validation est attachée en précisant XYZ...
Captain Haddock
India
si joint à
Explanation:
seulement si un x est joint à y

on peut également dire si x accompagne y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-12-03 07:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n'est valable seulement que s'il est joint à (ou s'il accompagne un...)
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1si joint à
Lorraine Dubuc
5uniquement s'il est annexé à
Ph_B (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si joint à


Explanation:
seulement si un x est joint à y

on peut également dire si x accompagne y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-12-03 07:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n'est valable seulement que s'il est joint à (ou s'il accompagne un...)

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Lorraine, Le libellé de la politique établit en détails de la couverture offerte et n'est valable que seulement s’il est joint à un Certificat de validation en précisant la prime


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: yes
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uniquement s'il est annexé à


Explanation:
.

Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search