probatory documents

French translation: documents justificatifs/pièces justificatives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probatory documents
French translation:documents justificatifs/pièces justificatives
Entered by: Captain Haddock

16:04 Dec 3, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / probatory documents
English term or phrase: probatory documents
What is probatory documents in French ?

The insurer will pay for the traveling expenses of that person, subject to presentation of the original probatory documents.
Captain Haddock
India
documents justificatifs
Explanation:
quand il est question de justifier une demande de remboursement ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2documents justificatifs
Daryo
5documents probants
Marcombes (X)
4documents probatoires
Carlos Vidosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents probatoires


Explanation:
Il me semble que le terme anglais est un gallicisme. Le terme anglais serait plutôt « documentary evidence ».


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/documents+...
Carlos Vidosa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: gallicisme , j'aime ce mot. Merci Carlos


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
documents justificatifs


Explanation:
quand il est question de justifier une demande de remboursement ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X): pièces justificatives
15 hrs
  -> oui, c'est mieux. Merci!

agree  dleu: pièces justificatives http://www.axa-schengen.com/subscribe/downloads/low_cost/cg_...
2 days 6 hrs
  -> oui, c'est mieux. Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documents probants


Explanation:
documents originaux qui font foi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2013-12-04 11:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRAVELLING EXPENSES FOR DEPENDANTS .... en lieu sûr les documents probants et les dossiers

These costs particularly affect women in socially disadvantaged situations; ..... for hotel expenses and allowances charged to the project and travel expenses .... mère ait présenté des factures ou des documents probants justifiant le temps

Defraying the cost of the travel expenses of such persons, their ...... d'après les indications figurant dans les documents probants pertinents,

Marcombes (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: Ce n'est pas vraiment le terme employé quand on demande le remboursement des frais de voyage
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search