written line

French translation: part souscrite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:written line
French translation:part souscrite
Entered by: Captain Haddock

14:21 Dec 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Health Insurance
English term or phrase: written line
Please help to understand "written Line" in this sentence.

original sentence :
unless there is "signing" (see below), the proportion of liability under this contract underwritten by each insurer is shown next to his stamp and is referred to as its "written line"

From a health insurance contract.
Captain Haddock
India
part souscrite
Explanation:
Termino assurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-12-04 19:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termino assurance vérifiable partout (dictionnaires et sites spécialisés).
Selected response from:

Ph_B (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5part souscrite
Ph_B (X)
4(montant) comptabilisé
Marcombes (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(montant) comptabilisé


Explanation:
Correspondant à une ligne comptable

Marcombes (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part souscrite


Explanation:
Termino assurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-12-04 19:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termino assurance vérifiable partout (dictionnaires et sites spécialisés).

Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search