loss budget

French translation: Budget pour pertes non assurées (pour sinistres non assurés)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loss budget
French translation:Budget pour pertes non assurées (pour sinistres non assurés)
Entered by: EA Traduction

15:36 Jan 6, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: loss budget
Traduction d'un CV.

INSURANCE SERVICES MANAGER, xxx, June 1996 – February 2003

• Originally a member of a department of four, servicing Military Aircraft Division (as Assistant Risk Manager). Ultimately headed small risk & insurance team for two major divisions following the merger with xxx; annual insurance budget exceeded £10m, with significant uninsured loss budget.

Comment comprenez-vous l'expression demandée ?
EA Traduction
France
Budget pour pertes non assurées (pour sinistres non assurés)
Explanation:
Dans le cas qui nous occupe, le terme loss peut également être un sinistre.
Selected response from:

Manon Dufort
United States
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Budget pour pertes non assurées (pour sinistres non assurés)
Manon Dufort
3 -1plan financier
Leman (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
uninsured loss budget
EvaVer (X)

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Budget pour pertes non assurées (pour sinistres non assurés)


Explanation:
Dans le cas qui nous occupe, le terme loss peut également être un sinistre.

Manon Dufort
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 mins

agree  Cecile Andrade
47 mins

agree  patrickfor
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plan financier


Explanation:
Préférer plan financier à budget

Leman (X)
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: doesn't make sense in this ST
3 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: uninsured loss budget

Reference information:
l'adjectif est capital, mais ce que cela veut dire... Budget de pertes non-assurées? pour sinistres non-assurés? Si c'est dans une compagnie d'assurance, je ne comprends pas. Par contre, comme gestionnaire de risques d'une société par exemple, il pourrait avoir un budget disant combien de pertes (dues à des sinistres) non-couvertes par l'assurance la société accepte de subir par an. La couverture n'est jamais à 100%, il y a toujours une franchise, et la société peut choisir délibérement de supporter certains risques, si la couverture est trop chère par rapport au risque réel.

EvaVer (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Victor Santos: D'accord avec votre interprétation. Au passage, je pense qu'il faut traduire loss par "sinistre" (au pluriel ici).
13 mins
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, and this parsing is essential
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search