Person in Act of Crime

French translation: personne prise en flagrant délit

20:47 Feb 10, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance record
English term or phrase: Person in Act of Crime
No context, just "Person in Act of Crime" on a form!

Tanks for helping!
Arnold T.
Canada
French translation:personne prise en flagrant délit
Explanation:
Le flagrant délit est un terme juridique employé pour désigner une situation dans laquelle un individu est pris sur le fait en train de commettre un délit ou un crime.
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Il dit seulement « person in act of crime ». Mais il est fréquent dans les formulaires quecomme l'espace est restreint, quelques mots sont supprimés. Le choix des mots n'est pas toujours heureux... Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attaqué lors de la commission de crime
Daryo
4 +1personne prise en flagrant délit
Lidija Lazic
4personne à l'acte criminel
nnaemeka Odimegwu
4personne en infraction
HERBET Abel
4criminel en action
HERBET Abel
4criminel
Sylvie Mathis
Summary of reference entries provided
Seems to be US Insurance terminolgy. Here's some context:
writeaway

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person in act of crime
criminel


Explanation:
..

Sylvie Mathis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person in act of crime
personne à l'acte criminel


Explanation:
traduction

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person in act of crime
personne prise en flagrant délit


Explanation:
Le flagrant délit est un terme juridique employé pour désigner une situation dans laquelle un individu est pris sur le fait en train de commettre un délit ou un crime.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Il dit seulement « person in act of crime ». Mais il est fréquent dans les formulaires quecomme l'espace est restreint, quelques mots sont supprimés. Le choix des mots n'est pas toujours heureux... Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs

neutral  writeaway: not if one looks at the available context
10 hrs

neutral  Daryo: does it say "person caught in the act of crime"?
1 day 31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person in act of crime
criminel en action


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person in act of crime
personne en infraction


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CAUSE OF INJURY CODES .. 89 Hostile attack-person in act of crime
attaqué lors de la commission de crime


Explanation:
this being the only occurrence on the Net of "Person in Act of Crime" and being related to insurance, it is the most likely context.

This ST is about reporting injuries at the work place caused by "Hostile attack-person in act of crime" (code 89 for CAUSE OF INJURY CODES)

"South Dakota Employer’s First Report of Injury
(See Instructions on Back of Form)
...
CAUSE OF INJURY CODES
...
89 Hostile attack-person in act of crime"
[www.hagangroup.com/pdfs/1st_report_injury.doc]

a link from Canada, also about work-related injuries, quoting:

"California Division of Workers' Compensation: Number of Workers' Compensation Claims, by Cause of Injury, 2000 - 2012
...
Miscellaneous Causes from absorption, ingestion or inhalation, NOC, foreign matter (body) in eye(s), natural disasters (earthquake, hurricane, tornado, etc.), person in act of crime (robbery or criminal assault), other than physical cause of injury, mold, terrorism, cumulative, NOC, other miscellaneous, NOC.
..."

www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/wcis/wcis_tables/wcc-causeofinjury.pdf



https://www.state.sd.us/eforms/secure/eforms/E1830V2-WCFRI.p...

http://www.bellefourche.k12.sd.us/Inservice 13-14/20 - First...

https://www.bhhc.com/media/22612/bhhc-claims-kit-south-dakot...

http://www.rcgov.org/pdfs/Human-Resources/First_Report_Injur...

http://sccdinc.com/adminforms/1stReportofInjury.pdf

BTW why they need to add "Hostile" is a bit of mystery (what would be a "friendly attack"?)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% confidence? based on what? /I find where it seems to be used. All asker has to do is phone an insurance company and ask.
7 hrs
  -> it's a quite unusual term used in official statistics that are accessible on the Net. What's the probability of exactly that wording being used in some secret documents in a different meaning? a secret insurance form?




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Seems to be US Insurance terminolgy. Here's some context:

Reference information:
version
www.dir.ca.gov/.../WCC-CauseOfInjury....
California Department of I...
person in act of crime (robbery or criminal assault), other than physical cause of injury, mold, terrorism, cumulative, NOC, other miscellaneous, NOC. A significant ...

[PDF]
WORK-RELATED INJURY PACKET - Aberdeen Central High School
www.aberdeen.k12.sd.us/.../WorkInjuryPac...
Aberdeen School District
Hostile attack-person in act of crime. 29. Fall from same level. 90. Other than physical cause of injury. 50. Motor vehicle. 94. Repetitive motion – callous, blister, ...

Shows that once again, context makes all the difference. Why this wasn't provided by Asker is one beyond me.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  AllegroTrans: may well be, but asker needs to provide proper context for us first
14 hrs
  -> well, it's on forms and it's about insurance. none of the answers make any sense either. Am amazed people are willing to answer with 100% guesses. only option open until/unless context rolls in.
agree  Daryo: Asker being based in Canada seems most likely to be relevant // what I really fail to understand is anyone expecting a usable/reliable translation without providing enough information to narrow down to the relevant option amongst all possible variants.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search