supersedes all other appointments given or inferred

French translation: annule et remplace toutes autres nominations expresses ou tacites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supersedes all other appointments given or inferred
French translation:annule et remplace toutes autres nominations expresses ou tacites
Entered by: Odile Raymond

19:36 Jun 12, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Announcement
English term or phrase: supersedes all other appointments given or inferred
Letter of authorization provides confirmation that the appointment of a new broker will nullify any other previous appointments or agreements.

Full sentence: This authorization of appointment supersedes all other appointments given or inferred
parbr2
annule et remplace toutes autres nominations expresses ou tacites
Explanation:
En droit, on parle de nomination expresse/tacite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-06-13 14:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien : prévaut sur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-06-13 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le droit civil expliqué suivant l'ordre des articles du Code:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=fZ5TAAAAcAAJ
... a pas nomination expresse, il y a du moins cette nomination tacite
dont parle ...
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3annule et remplace toutes autres nominations expresses ou tacites
Odile Raymond
4a préséance sur toute autre désignation expresse ou implicite
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a préséance sur toute autre désignation expresse ou implicite


Explanation:
....

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annule et remplace toutes autres nominations expresses ou tacites


Explanation:
En droit, on parle de nomination expresse/tacite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-06-13 14:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien : prévaut sur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-06-13 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le droit civil expliqué suivant l'ordre des articles du Code:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=fZ5TAAAAcAAJ
... a pas nomination expresse, il y a du moins cette nomination tacite
dont parle ...

Odile Raymond
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Francois Boye
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Anne Raffolt: D'accord mais j'opterai pour votre suggestion de "prévaut sur" plutôt que "annule et remplace" qui est un peu plus lourd / redondant en ce sens que "remplace" suffit
8 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search