abstracting department

French translation: département d\'études

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abstracting department
French translation:département d\'études
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:46 Jun 16, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: abstracting department
In the case of a private pay patient, where there is no insurance payer, the full balance of the claim moves to the PR line of the system immediately upon the ***Abstracting***/Coding Departments finalization of the account.
Solen Fillatre
France
département d'études
Explanation:
En france
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5département analyse
FX Fraipont (X)
5département d'études
GILOU
4département d'information médicale
Aude De Lucia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
département analyse


Explanation:
"Abstraction
"The abstraction phase involves reading the entire record of the health encounter and analysing the information to determine what condition(s) the patient had, what caused it and how it was treated. The information comes from a variety of sources within the medical record, such as clinical notes, laboratory and radiology results, and operation notes."
..
A clinical coder – also known as clinical coding officer, diagnostic coder, medical coder or medical records technician – is a health care professional whose main duties are to analyse clinical statements and assign standard codes using a classification system. The data produced are an integral part of health information management, and are used by local and national governments, private healthcare organizations and international agencies for various purposes, including medical and health services research, epidemiological studies, health resource allocation, case mix management, public health programming, medical billing, and public education."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinical_coder#Abstraction

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
département d'études


Explanation:
En france

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
département d'information médicale


Explanation:
L'équivalent de l'abstracting/coding department en France est le département d'Information médical (DIM), cf. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Département_d'information_médi...
"Le département de l’information médicale (DIM) [...] assure [...] le codage de l’information médicale"

Example sentence(s):
  • RELATIONS PROFESSIONNELLES LES PLUS FRÉQUENTES: <b>DIM</b> des autres établissements pour l'analyse comparative et statistiques des données médicales

    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%A9partement_d%27information_m%C3%A9dicale
    Reference: http://www.metiers-fonctionpubliquehospitaliere.sante.gouv.f...
Aude De Lucia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search