uncompensated care status

French translation: statut des soins médicaux non remboursés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncompensated care status
French translation:statut des soins médicaux non remboursés
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

09:05 Jun 16, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: uncompensated care status
Pending final eligibility determination, Hospital X will not initiate collection efforts or request deposits, provided that the responsible party is cooperative with Hospital X's efforts to reach a final determination of ***uncompensated care status***.
Solen Fillatre
France
statut des soins médicaux non remboursés
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1statut des soins médicaux non remboursés
GILOU
4état des soins non remboursés
FX Fraipont (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Définition de 'uncompensated care'
hirselina

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
état des soins non remboursés


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statut des soins médicaux non remboursés


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
0 min




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Définition de 'uncompensated care'

Reference information:
For the purposes of calculating residual uncompensated care, uncompensated care includes the charges for the uninsured (those with no source of third party insurance) and the underinsured (those with insurance who after contractual adjustments and third party payments have a responsibility to pay for an amount they are unable to pay). Uncompensated care also includes the unreimbursed costs from government sponsored health programs. Against these costs, hospitals will report both patient specific funding and lump sum funding available to offset the cost of uncompensated care.


    Reference: http://www.hhsc.state.tx.us/reports/UncompCareReport.pdf
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search