Terms open for 30 days only

French translation: Conditions valables pendant 30 jours uniquement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Terms open for 30 days only
French translation:Conditions valables pendant 30 jours uniquement
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

15:25 Dec 26, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Insurance / Professional insurance
English term or phrase: Terms open for 30 days only
Professional indemnity quotation - Terms open for 30 days only


Found on the cover page of an insurance document describing the type of coverage and corresponding amounts
No information re this particular condition to be found in the rest of the documentation.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Conditions valables pour 30 jours seulement
Explanation:
Indemnité professionnelle - Conditions valables pour 30 jours seulement
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Conditions valables pour 30 jours seulement
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 -2Délai de validité de l'offre 30 jours seulement
Daryo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
terms open for 30 days only
Conditions valables pour 30 jours seulement


Explanation:
Indemnité professionnelle - Conditions valables pour 30 jours seulement

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Chakib Roula: No doubt.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  ph-b: ...valables pendant...? / + éventuellement note au client pour dissiper l'ambiguïté relevée par Daryo ?
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  TB CommuniCAT
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans: pendant
7 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Daryo: not very clear - the contract will be valid only 30 days?
11 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  MultiPro
1 day 6 hrs
  -> merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
terms open for 30 days only
Délai de validité de l'offre 30 jours seulement


Explanation:
what is valid/open for only 30 days is the offer/the terms as offered; if the contract gets signed, the terms themselves will be applicable possibly for a year, or even more ...

Délai de validité de l’offre ...

http://www.lafinancepourtous.com/content/view/pdf/23103




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-27 13:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour mettre les points sur les i:

Professional indemnity quotation => this is only an offer to conclude a contract [NOT YET a contract!]

terms open for 30 days only => the possibility to accept this offer (i.e. to conclude a contract under the terms quoted) is open to you only for the next 30 days

every offer is limited in time - unless the negotiating is not done by total nincompoops or amateurs, the deadline for accepting the offer will be explicitly stated! (here 30 days)



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ph-b: Peut-être, mais ce n’est pas ce que dit le texte. Pour éviter toute ambiguïté, traduire tel quel + note au client.
6 hrs
  -> ce n'est pas "peut-être" - c'est exactement ce que dit le texte // il n'y a aucune ambiguïté: la logique de la négociation / conclusion d'un contact est implicite dans ce texte et s'applique inévitablement

disagree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: ceci s'applique à une offre d'un produit / objet et non pas à des conditions d'une assurance
8 hrs
  -> l'exemple cité peut-être, mais il est question d'une procédure qui s'applique absolument à tout type de contrat imaginable (vente de produits/de services/de location/d'emploi etc etc) ***toute offre est limitée dans le temps!***

disagree  MultiPro: Le délai des 30 jours s'applique aux conditions et absolument pas à la validité du contrat.
18 hrs
  -> As per usual the logic of business is foreign territory for you // what is limited in time is the validity of the offer [who said "contract" ??], NOTHING to do with the conditions contained in the offer = basics of how contracts are negotiated...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search