carries for hire

French translation: transports à titre onéreux

08:37 Nov 22, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / oil drilling
English term or phrase: carries for hire
PERILS NOT INSURED HEREUNDER


(b) Infidelity or any dishonest act on the part of the Assured or other party of interest, his or their employees or agents or any person or persons to whom the property may be entrusted (carries for hire excepted);
Catherine GEFFRAY
French translation:transports à titre onéreux
Explanation:
(1) An employer may not designate an area for smoking under subsection 3(2)
on an aircraft carrying passengers for hire or reward except
www2.parl.gc.ca

[...] désignations visées au paragraphe 3(2)
concernant les aéronefs transportant des passagers à titre onéreux que dans les cas suivants
www2.parl.gc.ca
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transports à titre onéreux
AllegroTrans
4 -1transports pour compte d'autrui
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transports pour compte d'autrui


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2017-11-22 09:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A Law Dictionary Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of ...
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=1886363102
Henry Campbell Black - 1995 - ‎Law
A letting of work to be done in the carrying of goods; a contract of bailment by which goods are delivered to a person to carry for hire. 2 Kent, Comm. 597; Story ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: ahem, no - that leaves the possibility that it could be done for free, and then it wouldn't count as a "hire"
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transports à titre onéreux


Explanation:
(1) An employer may not designate an area for smoking under subsection 3(2)
on an aircraft carrying passengers for hire or reward except
www2.parl.gc.ca

[...] désignations visées au paragraphe 3(2)
concernant les aéronefs transportant des passagers à titre onéreux que dans les cas suivants
www2.parl.gc.ca

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Zofia Wislocka: probable erreur: -> carrieRs - :-), donc t. a titre onereux, ou: transporteurs externes
3 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Daryo: key element "à titre onéreux" i.e. as commercial activity
3 hrs
  -> tx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search