bears to..

French translation: relation entre (x et y) / par rapport à

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bears to..
French translation:relation entre (x et y) / par rapport à
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

10:15 Nov 22, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / oil drilling
English term or phrase: bears to..
In the event in hole salvage expense is incurred with respect to drill stem lost or damage as a result of a peril insured against, this insurance shall cover that proportion of such expense that the value of the drill stem below the earth’s surface or subsea (at the time of loss) bears to the aggregate cost of the hole at the attained depth (at the time of loss) plus the value of the drill stem below the earth’s surface (at the time of loss).

Je ne comprends pas comment traduire bears to par rapport au reste de la phrase...
Merci d'avance pour votre aide précieuse !
Catherine GEFFRAY
relation entre (x et y) / par rapport à
Explanation:
This is the first study to find a temporal relationship between the risk of Culicoides-borne disease and satellite-derived climate variables.
oie.int

Il s'agit ici de la première étude à trouver une relation temporelle entre le risque de maladie transmise par Culicoides
[...]
oie.int

Little or no relationship to the risk to be borne by the insurer in respect of an insured
claimsurvey.com

Peu ou pas de lien avec le risque qui devra être assumé par l'assureur à l'égard d'un assuré
claimsurvey.com

par rapport à preposition
in relation to prep
against prep
L'euro a baissé par rapport au dollar. The euro fell against the dollar.
with respect to prep
Je peux certainement vous aider par rapport à vos problèmes d'argent. With respect to your money problems, I can certainly help.
in comparison with prep
L'entreprise s'en sort très bien aujourd'hui par rapport à il y a deux ans. The firm is doing very well today in comparison with two years ago.
less common: in regards to prep
·
beside prep
·
in regard to prep
Examples:
changement par rapport m—change compared n
différence par rapport à f—difference from n
prendre du retard par rapport à qqch. v—lag behind sth. v

[...] inutilement de l'énergie et à garantir un bon confort thermique à
l'intérieur, par rapport à la température extérieure.
eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] energy and to safeguarding comfortable indoor climatic conditions
(thermal comfort) in relation to the outside temperature.
eur-lex.europa.eu
[...] portables qui voyagent au sein de l'Union ne sont pas excessivement élevés par rapport aux prix qu'ils paient pour les appels, les SMS ou les transferts de données dans leur propre pays.
consilium.europa.eu

The general idea is to ensure that prices paid by mobile phone users travelling within the Union are not unreasonably high in relation to the prices they pay for calls,
[...]
consilium.europa.eu
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relation entre (x et y) / par rapport à
AllegroTrans
1Incombe à/ assume
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Incombe à/ assume


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relation entre (x et y) / par rapport à


Explanation:
This is the first study to find a temporal relationship between the risk of Culicoides-borne disease and satellite-derived climate variables.
oie.int

Il s'agit ici de la première étude à trouver une relation temporelle entre le risque de maladie transmise par Culicoides
[...]
oie.int

Little or no relationship to the risk to be borne by the insurer in respect of an insured
claimsurvey.com

Peu ou pas de lien avec le risque qui devra être assumé par l'assureur à l'égard d'un assuré
claimsurvey.com

par rapport à preposition
in relation to prep
against prep
L'euro a baissé par rapport au dollar. The euro fell against the dollar.
with respect to prep
Je peux certainement vous aider par rapport à vos problèmes d'argent. With respect to your money problems, I can certainly help.
in comparison with prep
L'entreprise s'en sort très bien aujourd'hui par rapport à il y a deux ans. The firm is doing very well today in comparison with two years ago.
less common: in regards to prep
·
beside prep
·
in regard to prep
Examples:
changement par rapport m—change compared n
différence par rapport à f—difference from n
prendre du retard par rapport à qqch. v—lag behind sth. v

[...] inutilement de l'énergie et à garantir un bon confort thermique à
l'intérieur, par rapport à la température extérieure.
eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] energy and to safeguarding comfortable indoor climatic conditions
(thermal comfort) in relation to the outside temperature.
eur-lex.europa.eu
[...] portables qui voyagent au sein de l'Union ne sont pas excessivement élevés par rapport aux prix qu'ils paient pour les appels, les SMS ou les transferts de données dans leur propre pays.
consilium.europa.eu

The general idea is to ensure that prices paid by mobile phone users travelling within the Union are not unreasonably high in relation to the prices they pay for calls,
[...]
consilium.europa.eu

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X): la part de ces dépenses dans la même proportion que celle qui existe entre la valeur de... et le coût total du...
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search