coverage gap stage

French translation: phase de lacune de couverture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverage gap stage
French translation:phase de lacune de couverture
Entered by: GILOU

08:36 Nov 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: coverage gap stage
For the membre booklet of an insurance plan.

The other two drug coverage stages – the ***Coverage Gap Stage*** and the Catastrophic Coverage Stage – are for people with high drug costs
Four stages of drug coverage (Deductible Stage, Initial Coverage Stage, ***Coverage Gap Stage***, Catastrophic Coverage Stage)
If you reach the ***coverage gap***, we will automatically apply the discount when your pharmacy bills you for your prescription and your Part D Explanation of Benefits (Part D EOB) will show any discount provided.
Solen Fillatre
France
phase de lacune de couverture
Explanation:
https://www.swisslife.ch/fr/prive/couverture-risque/cas-dece...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phase de lacune de couverture
GILOU
4Complémentaire santé
Lidwine Adekambi
4stade "déficit de couverture"
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
coverage gap/gap in coverage
ph-b (X)

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stade "déficit de couverture"


Explanation:
"les systèmes de santé des pays industrialisés
http://www.cetice.u-psud.fr/aunege/analyse-comparative-syste...
Il s'agit en fait d'un système mixte, qui combine l'assurance privée volontaire avec ...... 1997 et 1999 ont montré un déficit de couverture important de la population. ...... La fixation des prix et de remboursement des médicaments en France est ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ph-b (X): La « couverture » de votre exemple concerne le taux de couverture d'une population, pas « couverture » dans le sens de « garanties » et « déficit » ne s'emploierait pas dans ce sens dans la profession (« déficit fonctionnel/d'un régime ») etc.)
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phase de lacune de couverture


Explanation:
https://www.swisslife.ch/fr/prive/couverture-risque/cas-dece...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
3 mins

agree  ph-b (X): On trouve aussi « lacune de garantie », voire « trou de couverture/garantie ».
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complémentaire santé


Explanation:
coverage gap stage = terme technique en assurance santé. Son équivalent en français est "Complémentaire Santé".
Elle est une assurance à laquelle l'assuré à recours lorsqu'il a atteint sa limite de couverture santé normale.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assurance_maladie_compl%C3%A9mentaire
Lidwine Adekambi
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: coverage gap/gap in coverage

Reference information:
Explications sur le site officiel du gouvernement des É.-U. :

https://www.medicare.gov/drug-coverage-part-d/costs-for-medi...

ph-b (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search