Comprehensive outpatient rehab facility services

French translation: services de réadaptation complets pour patients externes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Comprehensive outpatient rehab facility services
French translation:services de réadaptation complets pour patients externes
Entered by: GILOU

08:39 Nov 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: Comprehensive outpatient rehab facility services
For the membre booklet of an insurance plan.

Outpatient rehabilitation services are provided in various outpatient settings, such as hospital outpatient departments, independent therapist offices, and ***Comprehensive Outpatient Rehabilitation Facilities*** (CORFs).
Solen Fillatre
France
services de réadaptation complets pour patients externes
Explanation:
Comprehensive Outpatient Rehabilitation Facilities

Je pense qu'il faut garderl'anglais et expliquer en français entre parenthèses

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=119...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2018-11-13 09:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce sont bien des patients externes...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2services de réadaptation complets pour patients externes
GILOU
4services de réadaptation complets pour patients ambulatoires
FX Fraipont (X)
3centre de services de rééducation complets pour patients externes
david henrion


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensive outpatient rehab facility services
centre de services de rééducation complets pour patients externes


Explanation:
ma lecture

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive outpatient rehab facility services
services de réadaptation complets pour patients ambulatoires


Explanation:
"Existe-t-il des méthodes efficaces pour améliorer le processus d ...
https://www.cochrane.org/.../existe-t-il-des-methodes-effica...
Existe-t-il des méthodes efficaces pour améliorer le processus d'orientation des patients ambulatoires vers des soins spécialisés ? Information."

"L'organisation et la prestation de services de réadaptation pour les ...
https://www.inesss.qc.ca/fileadmin/.../ETMIS2012_Vol8_No9.pd...
by A Tessier - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
patients ayant subi un AVC ou leurs incapacités afin de mieux orienter le patient ...... domicile et les services ambulatoires alors que les sept autres ont donné un ..... une base externe ou à domicile, à des services de réadaptation, complets et."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprehensive outpatient rehab facility services
services de réadaptation complets pour patients externes


Explanation:
Comprehensive Outpatient Rehabilitation Facilities

Je pense qu'il faut garderl'anglais et expliquer en français entre parenthèses

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=119...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2018-11-13 09:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce sont bien des patients externes...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
10 mins

agree  Eliza Hall: Good translation, and I agree that since this is an insurance member booklet, keeping the English in the first instance, plus French explanation, then using the French for every later instance, would be good.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search