Assets of unit-linked policies.

French translation: actifs des contrats (exprimés) en unités de compte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assets of unit-linked policies.
French translation:actifs des contrats (exprimés) en unités de compte
Entered by: Ph_B

08:13 Sep 25, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / unit-linked policies and insurance undertakings
English term or phrase: Assets of unit-linked policies.
Context:
"As further substantiated below, EIOPA has identified risks of consumer detriment relating to unmitigated conflicts of interest and to how insurance undertakings select and monitor the assets of unit-linked policies."
Yves Barry Ben
France
actifs des contrats (exprimés) en unités de compte
Explanation:

Bulletin de la Banque de France n°184

Banque-France.fr
11 mars 2019 - (en % du total de chaque portefeuille). A... B – Allocation d'actifs des contrats en unités de compte.
https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/medias/docu...

Voir votre question précédente pour infos complémentaires sur ces contrats : https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6711685
Selected response from:

Ph_B
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2actifs des contrats (exprimés) en unités de compte
Ph_B
4actifs des contrats en unités de compte
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets of unit-linked policies.
actifs des contrats en unités de compte


Explanation:
"Dauphine Dauphine / - Ressources actuarielles
http://www.ressources-actuarielles.net › ISFA › 1226-02.nsf
En principe, dans les contrats en unités de compte, le risque financier est laissé à ... In theory, in an unit-linked policy, financial risk is borne by the policy-owner."

"Unités de compte : définition, contrat et gestion - Ooreka
https://assurance-vie.ooreka.fr › voir › unites-de-compte
Les contrats en unités de compte (UC) sont des contrats d'assurance-vie au sein ... qui mesure l'écart de rentabilité entre un portefeuille d'actifs financiers et un ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assets of unit-linked policies.
actifs des contrats (exprimés) en unités de compte


Explanation:

Bulletin de la Banque de France n°184

Banque-France.fr
11 mars 2019 - (en % du total de chaque portefeuille). A... B – Allocation d'actifs des contrats en unités de compte.
https://www.banque-france.fr/sites/default/files/medias/docu...

Voir votre question précédente pour infos complémentaires sur ces contrats : https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6711685

Ph_B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  Jean-Louis CONTENTE
3 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search